Please note that the Japanese names in these posts are written in Japanese order, i.e. Family Name followed by Given Name

Sunday, 25 January 2015

Kanto League Promotion Play-Offs - Final Matches

Final Matches:

Match 5:
Mito Eiko FC Ibaraki Ladies  1 - 0  Daito Bunka University

Match 6:
Kanagawa University  0 - 0  Keio University
Keio University win 4-1 on penalties


Mito Eiko FC Ibaraki Ladies and Keio University will participate in Kanto League Division 2 in 2015

Saturday, 24 January 2015

Kanto League Promotion Play-Offs - First Round

First Round Matches:

Match 1:
Mito Eiko FC Ibaraki Ladies  4 - 0  University of Yamanashi

Match 2:
Daito Bunka University  3 - 0  Kawachi SC Juvenile

Match 3:
Juntendo University  0 - 2  Kanagawa University

Match 4:
Tokai University  2 - 2  Keio University
Keio University win 7-6 on penalties


Final Matches:

Match 5:
Mito Eiko FC Ibaraki Ladies versus Daito Bunka University

Match 6:
Kanagawa University versus Keio University


The winners of Match 5 and Match 6 will participate in Kanto League Division 2 in 2015.

Sunday, 18 January 2015

23rd All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Final Matches

Third-Place Match, played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 23:
Musashigaoka College  0 - 6  Kibi International University

(Attendance: 2,150)

Kibi International University had a very easy win over Musashigaoka College to claim third place, with a hat-trick from Nishikawa Asuka in her final game for the team the highlight. Kibi's other scorers were Takatsuka Ayane, Hamamoto Marin and final year student Muramatsu Mafuyu.

Hoshiyama has a shot on goal early in the match, dealt with well by Isashi Kaede in goal for Kibi
Kibi's opening goal came from a powerful shot by Nagano Momoko
which deflected off the crossbar...
Takatsuka Ayane had no difficulty in scoring into an empty net
Hamamoto Marin scored Kibi's third, scoring under the bar off a Nishikawa header
Musashigaoka goalkeeper Shinomaru Saki was called into action repeatedly
and here makes a good save
Nishikawa Asuka completes a fine hat-trick with this guided header on sixty minutes
Like Nishikawa, Muramatsu Mafuyu is a fourth-year student from Hokkaido.
Here she leaps highest to score Kibi's sixth and final goal
Musashigaoka College:
Shinomaru Saki, Shimada Riona, Hayashi Momo (capt), Akagi Fumika, Ogawa Satsuki, Kuratani Yuna, Suda Ayaka, Yoshigoe Hikari, Narushima Azusa, Hoshiyama Ayaka, Matsunaga Mami
Subs: Hayashi Saki (Narushima Azusa, 54 mins), Imai Miho (Ogawa Satsuki, 77 mins), Takitani Hinata (Akagi Fumika, 82 mins)
Unused subs: Harada Miho, Matsuda Mika, Yanagihara Eriko, Hatanaka Yukino

Kibi International University:
Isashi Kaede, Muramatsu Mafuyu, Kadota Rui, Yoshitake Manami, Takano Saki (capt), Takatsuka Ayane, Watanabe Kazumi, Nagano Momoko, Kurakazu Shiho, Nishikawa Asuka, Hamamoto Marin
Subs: Miyake Ayumi (Takatsuka Ayane, 67 mins), Adachi Eriko (Hamamoto Marin, 73 mins), Morimoto Kiyo (Isashi Kaede, 84 mins)
Unused subs: Mukai Satsuki, Eguchi Mika, Tachibana Rei, Kanbara Misaki
Scorers: Takatsuka Ayane (18 mins), Nishikawa Asuka (28, 56, 60 mins), Hamamoto Marin (29 mins), Muramatsu Mafuyu (64 mins)


Final Match, played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 24:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences  0 - 0  Nippon Sport Science University
Nippon Sport Science University win 4-2 on penalties after extra time
(Attendance: 3,555)

A tight and even match in which defences dominated ended up going to a penalty shoot-out, where Nittaidai's players held their nerve better to win and take their sixteenth intercollegiate title.

First-year student Inoue Nene watches Sato Rina's early shot sail high over the bar
Sato runs at Abe Rie; both defences were very well organised
Uemura Shoko is disappointed in herself when her first good chance misses the target
Unno Kana is not a tall goalkeeper but was commanding in her goal area
Kusano Shiho (#2) shields the ball from Hirata Hikari
The best chance of the second half was this shot from Mihashi Mana
which ricocheted off the crossbar
Nittaidai midfielder Enokidani Misaki looks to hold the ball up
Matsuoka Sayuri hits the post, the second of her side's penalty misses
Uemura Shoko steps up confidently to score the winning penalty
Nittaidai celebrate their sixteenth inter-collegiate title

Nippon Sport Science University:
Inoue Nene, Sakurai Mayuka, Haza Hisui, Yamakawa Natsuki, Abe Rie, Matsunaga Saki, Ito Yukina (capt), Goto Ami, Enokidani Misaki, Uemura Shoko, Hirata Hikari
Subs: Uchida Misuzu (Hirata Hikari, 81 mins), Nagashima Hikari (Goto Ami, 104 mins)
Unused subs: Matsuda Kasumi, Nozu Erika, Ishii Chiharu, Kojima Wakiko, Maegami Eri
Booked: Uchida Misuzu

Osaka University of Health and Sport Science:
Unno Kana, Kusano Shiho, Matsuoka Sayuri, Miyamoto Yuka, Kato Mizuho, Mihashi Mana (capt), Motofuji Risa, Nunoyama Misato, Yoshida Shiho, Honda Yuka, Sato Rina
Subs: Kuwahara Akane (Sato Rina, 74 mins), Ogawa Kurumi (Nunoyama Misato, 83 mins)
Unused subs: Yahata Mari, Fujii Nao, Kashima Yui, Nagamachi Yuri, Yoshitani Akane

Friday, 16 January 2015

23rd All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Semi-Finals

Semi Final Matches, ties played on Friday 16th of January:

Match 21:
Musashigaoka College  1 - 4  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
(Attendance: 643)

An opening goal from Hoshiyama Ayaka gave Musashigaoka College early hopes of reaching another intercollegiate final but Osaka UHS responded quickly and were soon level, captain Mihashi Mana with the goal. Honda Saki scored twice as the Kansai side pulled away, with a final goal coming from Kuwahara Akane.

Hoshiyama Ayaka scores early in the game via a deflection
Osaka UHS captain Mihashi Mana gets to a cross and heads home the equaliser
Osaka UHS goalkeeper Unno Kana makes an important save from Matsunaga Mami
Honda Yuka scores her second, and her side's third with under ten minutes remaining. Moments later Kuwahara Akane added a fourth as Osaka UHS progressed confidently to the final.

Musashigaoka College:
Harada Miho, Shimada Riona, Hayashi Momo (capt), Takitani Hinata, Kuratani Yuna, Suda Ayaka, Hayashi Saki, Ogawa Satsuki, Hoshiyama Ayaka, Matsunaga Mami, Yoshigoe Hikari
Subs: Shinomaru Saki (Harada Miho, HT), Narushima Azusa (Ogawa Satsuki, 61 mins), Imai Miho (Shimada Riona, 85 mins)
Unused subs: Matsuda Mika, Akagi Fumika, Yanagihara Eriko, Hirata Yuri
Scorers: Hoshiyama Ayaka (24 mins)

Osaka University of Health and Sport Science:
Unno Kana, Kusano Shiho, Matsuoka Sayuri, Miyamoto Yuka, Kato Mizuho, Mihashi Mana (capt), Motofuji Risa, Nunoyama Misato, Yoshida Shiho, Honda Yuka, Sato Rina
Subs: Ogawa Kurumi (Nunoyama Misato, 74 mins), Kuwahara Akane (Sato Rina, 81 mins), Nagamachi Yuri (Mihashi Mana, 85 mins)
Unused subs: Yahata Mari, Fujii Nao, Kashima Yui, Yoshitani Akane
Scorers: Mihashi Mana (39 mins), Honda Yuka (40, 81 mins), Kuwahara Akane (82 mins)
Booked: Ogawa Kurumi


Match 22:
Kibi International University  0 - 1  Nippon Sport Science University

(Attendance: 780)

Nagashima Hikari's lone goal just before half-time was all that Nittaidai needed to see off the champions and move on to yet another intercollegiate final. Kibi tried their best but the Nittaidai defence was well organised and restricted Nishikawa Asuka from getting shots in on goal.

Nishikawa Asuka was lively early in the game and struck the crossbar with a fierce shot
Goto Ami tries to find room to get a clean shot away but her attempt went well over
Isashi Kaede catches the ball from a corner kick
Nagashima Hikari scores the only goal of the game, turning and stroking the ball home
Kibi looked to create opportunities by hitting their taller players,
Nishikawa and Muramatsu (above)
Kibi International University:
Isashi Kaede, Mukai Satsuki, Muramatsu Mafuyu, Eguchi Mika, Yoshitake Manami, Takano Saki (capt), Takatsuka Ayane, Tajima Mitsuyo, Sekiguchi Mayu, Nishikawa Asuka, Kanbara Misaki
Subs: Kurakazu Shiho (Tajima Mitsuyo, HT), Kadota Rui (Takatsuka Ayane, 66 mins), Adachi Eriko (Sekiguchi Mayu, 78 mins)
Unused subs: Morimoto Kiyo, Nagano Momoko, Watanabe Kazumi, Oka Misako

Nippon Sport Science University:
Inoue Nene, Sakurai Mayuka, Yamakawa Natsuki, Abe Rie, Nagashima Hikari, Ito Yukina (capt), Goto Ami, Enokidani Misaki, Matsunaga Saki, Uemura Shoko, Hirata Hikari
Subs: Kojima Wakiko (Goto Ami, 70 mins), Ishii Chiharu (Hirata Hikari, 87 mins)
Unused subs: Hiraide Haruka, Yamamoto Hirona, Maegami Eri, Uchida Misuzu
Scorers: Nagashima Hikari (45 mins)


Third-Place Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 23:
Musashigaoka College
versus Kibi International University


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 24:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences versus Nippon Sport Science University

Sunday, 11 January 2015

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2014 - Final

Final Match, played on Sunday 11th of January:

Match 31:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  0 - 0  Tokiwagi Gakuen High School
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School win 4-2 on penalties after extra time
(Attendance: 2,306)

23rd All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Quarter-Finals

Quarter Final Matches, ties played on Sunday 11th of December:

Match 17:
Osaka International University  0 - 4  Musashigaoka College
(Attendance: 138)
 
Match 18:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences  1 - 0  Kokushikan University
(Attendance: 220)

Match 19:
Shizuoka Sangyo University  0 - 1  Kibi International University
(Attendance: 212)

Match 20:
Niigata University of Health and Welfare  0 - 6  Nippon Sport Science University
(Attendance: 102)


Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Friday 16th of January:

Match 21:
Musashigaoka College versus Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences

Match 22:
Kibi International University
versus Nippon Sport Science University


Third-Place Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 23:
Losers of Match 21
versus Losers of Match 22


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 24:
Winners of Match 21 versus Winners of Match 22

Friday, 9 January 2015

23rd All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Second Round

Second Round Matches, ties played on Friday 9th of January:

Match 9:
Tokuyama University  2 - 3  Osaka International University
(Attendance: 120)

Match 10:
International Pacific University Women's College  2 - 5  Musashigaoka College
(Attendance: 58)

Match 11:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences  5 - 0  Sendai University
(Attendance: 120)

Match 12:
Kokushikan University  1 - 1  Waseda University
Kokushikan University win 4-2 on penalties
(Attendance: 82)

Match 13:
Himeji Dokkyo University  1 - 2  Shizuoka Sangyo University
(Attendance: 81)

Match 14:
Kibi International University  1 - 0  Kanto Gakuen University
(Attendance: 55)

Match 15:
Niigata University of Health and Welfare  3 - 1  Mukogawa Women's University
(Attendance: 67)

Match 16:
University of Tsukuba  0 - 1  Nippon Sport Science University
(Attendance: 80)


Quarter Final Matches, ties to be played on Sunday 11th of December:

Match 17:
Osaka International University versus Musashigaoka College
 
Match 18:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences versus Kokushikan University

Match 19:
Shizuoka Sangyo University versus Kibi International University

Match 20:
Niigata University of Health and Welfare versus Nippon Sport Science University


Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Friday 16th of January:

Match 21:
Winners of Match 17 versus Winners of Match 18

Match 22:
Winners of Match 19
versus Winners of Match 20


Third-Place Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 23:
Losers of Match 21
versus Losers of Match 22


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 24:
Winners of Match 21 versus Winners of Match 22

Kanto League Promotion Play-Offs

The promotion/relegation tournament for the Kanto League will take place between on the weekend of January 24th/25th.

Eight teams, divided into two groups of four, will play a series of knockout matches. Two final matches will see the winner of each match promoted to Kanto League Division 2 for the 2015 season.


First Round Matches:

Match 1:
Mito Eiko FC Ibaraki Ladies versus University of Yamanashi

Match 2:
Daito Bunka University versus Kawachi SC Juvenile

Match 3:
Juntendo University versus Kanagawa University

Match 4:
Tokai University versus Keio University


Final Matches:

Match 5:
Winner of Match 1 versus Winner of Match 2

Match 6:
Winner of Match 3 versus Winner of Match 4


The winners of Match 5 and Match 6 will participate in Kanto League Division 2 in 2015.

Wednesday, 7 January 2015

23rd All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - First Round

First Round Matches, ties played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 1:
Aichi Toho University  0 - 4  Osaka International University
(Attendance: 100)

Match 2:
Shinshu University  1 - 3  International Pacific University Women's College
(Attendance: 50)

Match 3:
Sendai University  9 - 0  Hiroshima University
(Attendance: 96)

Match 4:
Kyushu Kyoritsu University  0 - 12  Kokushikan University
(Attendance: 88)

Match 5:
Shizuoka Sangyo University  16 - 0  Seiwa Gakuen College
(Attendance: 35)

Match 6:
Fukuoka University  1 - 13  Kibi International University
(Attendance: 69)

Match 7:
Mukogawa Women's University  10 - 0  Ehime University
(Attendance: 256)

Match 8:
University of Tsukuba  3 - 0  Sapporo University
(Attendance: 77)


Second Round Matches, ties to be played on Friday 9th of January:

Match 9:
Tokuyama University versus Osaka International University

Match 10:
International Pacific University Women's College versus Musashigaoka College

Match 11:
Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences versus Sendai University

Match 12:
Kokushikan University versus Waseda University

Match 13:
Himeji Dokkyo University versus Shizuoka Sangyo University

Match 14:
Kibi International University versus Kanto Gakuen University

Match 15:
Niigata University of Health and Welfare versus Mukogawa Women's University

Match 16:
University of Tsukuba versus Nippon Sport Science University


Quarter Final Matches, ties to be played on Sunday 11th of December:

Match 17:
Winners of Match 9 versus Winners of Match 10
 
Match 18:
Winners of Match 11 versus Winners of Match 12

Match 19:
Winners of Match 13 versus Winners of Match 14

Match 20:
Winners of Match 15 versus Winners of Match 16


Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Friday 16th of January:

Match 21:
Winners of Match 17 versus Winners of Match 18

Match 22:
Winners of Match 19
versus Winners of Match 20


Third-Place Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 23:
Losers of Match 21
versus Losers of Match 22


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 18th of January:

Match 24:
Winners of Match 21 versus Winners of Match 22

18th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Final Matches

Third-Place Play-Off Match, played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Vicsale Okinawa  0 - 9  JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18
(Attendance: 100)


Final Match, played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Nippon TV Menina  5 - 2  Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth
(Attendance: 150)

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2014 - Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Matches, ties played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 29:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  3 - 0  Murata Girls' High School
(Attendance: 700)

Match 30:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School  1 - 1  Fujieda Junshin High School
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School win 5-4 on penalties
(Attendance: 800)


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 11th of January:

Match 31:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School versus Tokiwagi Gakuen High School

Tuesday, 6 January 2015

18th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Semi-Finals

Semi-Final Matches, ties played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Nippon TV Menina  9 - 0  Vicsale Okinawa
(Attendance: 80)

Match 14:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  0 - 1  Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth
(Attendance: 70)


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Vicsale Okinawa versus JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18


Final Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Nippon TV Menina versus Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2014 - Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Final Matches, ties played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 25:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  3 - 1  Shonan Gakuin High School
(Attendance: 1,200)

Match 26:
Daisho Gakuen High School  0 - 1  Murata Girls' High School
(Attendance: 300)

Match 27:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School  9 - 1  Seiwa Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 200)

Match 28:
Osaka Toin High School  1 - 2  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 900)


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 29:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School versus Murata Girls' High School

Match 30:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 11th of January:

Match 31:
Winners of Match 29 versus Winners of Match 30

Sunday, 4 January 2015

18th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Second Round

Second Round Matches, ties played on Sunday 4th of January:

Match 9:
Nippon TV Menina  5 - 1  AS Elfen Saitama Mari
(Attendance: 220)

Match 10:
Vicsale Okinawa  2 - 0  Tochigi SC Ladies
(Attendance: 70)

Match 11:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  8 - 0  FC VICTORIES
(Attendance: 50)

Match 12:
Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18  0 - 4  Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth
(Attendance: 70)


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Nippon TV Menina versus Vicsale Okinawa

Match 14:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18 versus Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Loser of Match 13 versus Loser of Match 14


Final Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Winner of Match 13 versus Winner of Match 14

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2014 - Second Round

Second Round Matches, ties played on Sunday 4th of January:

Match 17:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  4 - 0  Chinzei Gakuin High School
(Attendance: 1,000)

Match 18:
Shutoku Senior High School  0 - 1  Shonan Gakuin High School
(Attendance: 300)

Match 19:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School  0 - 0  Daisho Gakuen High School
Daisho Gakuen High School win 4-3 on penalties
(Attendance: 1,000)

Match 20:
Naruto Uzushio High School  0 - 3  Murata Girls' High School
(Attendance: 500)

Match 21:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School  2 - 1  Seisa Gakuen High School - Shonan Campus
(Attendance: 500)

Match 22:
Yanagigaura High School  1 - 4  Seiwa Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 900)

Match 23:
Mie High School  2 - 5  Osaka Toin High School
(Attendance: 800)

Match 24:
Hokkaido Bunkyo University Meisei High School  0 - 4  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 300)


Quarter-Final Matches, ties to be played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 25:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School versus Shonan Gakuin High School

Match 26:
Daisho Gakuen High School versus Murata Girls' High School

Match 27:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School versus Seiwa Gakuen High School

Match 28:
Osaka Toin High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 29:
Winners of Match 25 versus Winners of Match 26

Match 30:
Winners of Match 27 versus Winners of Match 28


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 11th of January:

Match 31:
Winners of Match 29 versus Winners of Match 30

Saturday, 3 January 2015

18th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - First Round

First Round Matches, ties played on Saturday 3rd of January:

Match 1:
Nippon TV Menina  16 - 0  SHRINE LFC
(Attendance: 90)

Match 2:
AS Elfen Saitama Mari  6 - 1  Aosaki SC Hanako Clover's
(Attendance: 130)

Match 3:
F.C. Cormo Ladies Azalea  0 - 6  Vicsale Okinawa
(Attendance: 90)

Match 4:
Tochigi SC Ladies  3 - 2  Renaiss Health & Medical College Ladies
(Attendance: 147)

Match 5:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  9 - 0  Kusu Club Ladies
(Attendance: 110)

Match 6:
FC VICTORIES  2 - 0  Norddea Hokkaido
(Attendance: 100)

Match 7:
Yokosuka Seagulls JOY  0 - 2  Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18
(Attendance: 150)

Match 8:
NGU Nagoya FC Ladies  0 - 4  Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth
(Attendance: 100)


Second Round Matches, ties to be played on Sunday 4th of January:

Match 9:
Nippon TV Menina versus AS Elfen Saitama Mari

Match 10:
Vicsale Okinawa versus Tochigi SC Ladies

Match 11:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18 versus FC VICTORIES

Match 12:
Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18 versus Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Winner of Match 9 versus Winner of Match 10

Match 14:
Winner of Match 11 versus Winner of Match 12


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Loser of Match 13 versus Loser of Match 14


Final Match, to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Winner of Match 13 versus Winner of Match 14

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2014 - First Round

First Round Matches, ties played on Saturday 3rd of January:

Match 1:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  5 - 0  Maebashi Ikuei High School
(Attendance: 1,000)

Match 2:
Chinzei Gakuin High School  3 - 1  Tomioka High School
(Attendance: 250)

Match 3:
Bunkyo High School attached to Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's University  1 - 3  Shutoku Senior High School
(Attendance: 800)

Match 4:
Miyazaki Nihon University Senior High School  1 - 4  Shonan Gakuin High School
(Attendance: 500)

Match 5:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School  9 - 0  Hokkaido Otani Muroran High School
(Attendance: 100)

Match 6:
Daisho Gakuen High School  3 - 1  Japan Aviation High School
(Attendance: 700)

Match 7:
Naruto Uzushio High School  6 - 0  Matsusho Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 300)

Match 8:
Murata Girls' High School  1 - 1  Kamimura Gakuen High School
Murata Girls' High School win 8-7 on penalties
(Attendance: 800)

Match 9:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School  4 - 1  Okayama Sakuyo High School
(Attendance: 1,100)

Match 10:
Matsuyama Shinonome Senior High School  0 - 6  Seisa Gakuen High School - Shonan Campus
(Attendance: 300)

Match 11:
Yanagigaura High School  2 - 2  Fukui Senior High School
Yanagigaura High School win 4-2 on penalties
(Attendance: 300)

Match 12:
Kyoto Seika Gakuen High School  1 - 2  Seiwa Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 700)

Match 13:
Kobe Daiichi High School  1 - 8  Mie High School
(Attendance: 300)

Match 14:
Osaka Toin High School  2 - 0  Kaishi Gakuen Japan Soccer College
(Attendance: 300)

Match 15:
Tsuda High School  0 - 7  Hokkaido Bunkyo University Meisei High School
(Attendance: 100)

Match 16:
Takahashi Nisshin High School  0 - 12  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 1,200)


Second Round Matches, ties to be played on Sunday 4th of January:

Match 17:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School versus Chinzei Gakuin High School

Match 18:
Shutoku Senior High School versus Shonan Gakuin High School

Match 19:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School versus Daisho Gakuen High School

Match 20:
Naruto Uzushio High School versus Murata Girls' High School

Match 21:
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School versus Seisa Gakuen High School - Shonan Campus

Match 22:
Yanagigaura High School versus Seiwa Gakuen High School

Match 23:
Mie High School versus Osaka Toin High School

Match 24:
Hokkaido Bunkyo University Meisei High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School


Quarter Final Matches, ties to be played on Tuesday 6th of January:

Match 25:  
Winners of Match 17
versus
Winners of Match 18

Match 26: 
Winners of Match 19
versus
Winners of Match 20


Match 27:
Winners of Match 21 
versus
Winners of Match 22

Match 28: 
Winners of Match 23
versus
Winners of Match 24


  
Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 7th of January:

Match 29:  
Winners of Match 25
versus
Winners of Match 26

Match 30: 
Winners of Match 27

versus
Winners of Match 28



Final Match, to be played on Sunday 11th of January:

Match 31: 
Winners of Match 29
versus
Winners of Match 30 

Thursday, 1 January 2015

The 36th Empress' Cup - Final

Final Match, played Thursday 1st of January:

Match 35:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies  0 - 1  Nippon TV Beleza
(Attendance: 6,120)

Both Beleza, looking for their eleventh Cup victory, and Urawa, looking for their first, were unchanged from the their respective semi-finals and both will have been fully confident before kickoff that they had enough to win this year's first trophy today.

Beleza went on the attack from the off as expected with their young forward players lively and adventurous. Urawa closed down the Beleza midfielders well and prevented the opposition from building attacks. However, they couldn't prevent Beleza from gaining the advantage and in the ninth minute Ariyoshi had a shot blocked for a corner after a fine dribble from Shimizu Risa. The corner kick came to nothing but it was obvious early in the game that Urawa could not rely on Beleza being as poor in front of goal as JEF United had been in the semi-final.

Urawa picked up the pace a little thereafter, Goto creating some openings and in the fifteenth minute they won their first corner kick but tight defence from Beleza snuffed out any chance to shoot.

At the other end the breakthrough for Beleza was coming, and it eventually arrived from Tanaka Mina. She picked up the ball ahead of Kohata and turned but lost the ball. Momiki picked it up, had a shot and when Ikeda could only parry, Tanaka was there to finish off.

Beleza weren't happy to sit on a one-goal lead and continued to pepper Ikeda's goal with shots. With twenty-seven minutes gone and no shots yet produced, Urawa replaced Saito Akane with Seike Kiko, who moved up front alongside Goto.

Urawa still made little headway and it wasn't until the thirty-eighth minute that they had a decent strike on target, Shibata Hanae having a go from outside the area. Moments earlier Muramatsu Tomoko suffered a head injury but was able to continue after some treatment. Goto Michi wasn't so fortunate, as a seemingly innocuous challenge from Iwashimizu Azusa left her needing more significant treatment, though she was ultimately able to soldier on until half-time.

At half-time Urawa brought on Usui Rie for Wada Naoki as they made their second change, with Beleza yet to make their first. Certainly their manager Teratani Mayumi will not have had any concern with any particular player, and they came out playing the same slick passing footballl they had done in the opening forty-five minutes.

Kishikawa Natsuki shot wide from well outside the area and though it was a good attempt, the fact that it was such a speculative shot reflected how few chances Urawa had had to this point in the game.

There followed a lengthy period of Beleza possession, and they will have been frustrated by their inability to find a second goal. Urawa's chances were limited but as they showed against JEF United, they always had the potential to equalise. Seike Kiko had a chance or two to show her prowess when running at the Beleza defence but was unable to penetrate sufficiently to do damage.

It was Beleza who had the next clear opening, Sakaguchi Mizuho with a fine shot saved by Ikeda to give Beleza their third corner kick of the game, though like those previously, it came to nothing. Hasegawa made an exciting slalom run through the Urawa defence but her shot was weak and easily saved.

In the thirty-ninth minute Urawa made their last change, Dozono Ayano being replaced by Ishii Saki. Urawa kept looking to exert pressure on the Beleza goal, but the defence was very solid and dealt with each successive attack well.

On ninety minutes Hasegawa Yui intercepted a ball and had a tremendous chance to win the game for Beleza but shot wide badly. Kiryu came on just as time ran out, but she had little to do as the referee blew for full time seconds later and the delighted Beleza players celebrated their eleventh Cup victory, and first in five years.

Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies:
Ikeda Sakiko, Kohata Shiho, Dozono Ayano, Wada Naoko, Norimatsu Ruka, Saito Akane, Kishikawa Natsuki, Shibata Hanae, Kato Chika, Kira Chinatsu, Goto Michi (capt)
Subs: Seike Kiko (Saito Akane, 28 mins), Usui Rie (Wada Naoko, HT), Ishii Saki (Dozono Ayano, 83 mins)
Unused subs: Matsumoto Mamiko, Tomari Shiho

Nippon TV Beleza:
Yamashita Ayaka, Shimizu Risa, Muramatsu Tomoko, Iwashimizu Azusa (capt), Ariyoshi Saori, Hara Natsuko, Momiki Yuka, Hasegawa Yui, Sumida Rin, Sakaguchi Mizuho, Tanaka Mina
Subs: Kiryu Nanase (Tanaka Mina, 90+2 mins)
Unused subs: Soyama Kanako, Kinoshita Shiori, Kobayashi Yayoi, Yamaguchi Mami
Scorers: Tanaka Mina (19 mins)