Please note that the Japanese names in these posts are written in Japanese order, i.e. Family Name followed by Given Name

Sunday, 31 January 2016

Kanto League Division Two Promotion Playoffs - Final Matches

Third Round Match, played on Saturday 30th of January:

Match 7:
FC Jumonji Ventus  2 - 3  Kanagawa University


Promotion/Relegation Matches, played on Sunday 31st of January:

Match 8:
Kanagawa University  9 - 0  Tochigi Soccer Club Ladies

Match 9:
Ota Ladies SC Esperanza  1 - 4  FC Jumonji Ventus


Kanagawa University and FC Jumonji Ventus are promoted to Kanto League Division Two. Tochigi Soccer Club Ladies and Ota Ladies SC Esperanza are relegated.

Sunday, 24 January 2016

Kanto League Division Two Promotion Playoffs

First Round Matches, played on Saturday 23rd of January:

Match 1:
Daito Bunka University  0 - 0  University of Yamanashi
University of Yamanashi win 5-3 on penalties

Match 2:
Kashima-LSC  1 - 4  FC Jumonji Ventus

Match 3:
Kanagawa University  -  Orca Kamogawa FC
Kanagawa University progressed automatically due to Orca Kamogawa FC's promotion to the Challenge League

Match 4:
Tokai University  5 - 0  Kawachi SC Juvenile


Second Round Matches, played on Sunday 24th of January:

Match 5:
University of Yamanashi  0 - 2  FC Jumonji Ventus

Match 6:
Kanagawa University  2 - 1  Tokai University


Third Round Match, to be played on Saturday 30th of January:

Match 7:
FC Jumonji Ventus - Kanagawa University


Promotion/Relegation Matches, to be played on Sunday 31st of January:

Match 8:
Winner of Match 7 - Tochigi Soccer Club Ladies

Match 9:
Ota Ladies SC Esperanza - Loser of Match 7

Regional Leagues Results/Standings (January 24th)

Tokai League Division Two

PlayedWonDrawnLostGFGADiffPoints
1NGU Nagoya FC Ladies Youth1010004964330
2FC Gifu Belta107122315822
3Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana JHS104243026414
4Kariya FC Project Sonia104061718-112
5Toyota Ladies F.C.102261331-188
6Toyo High School10019642-361

January 23rd:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana Junior High School  0 - 3  Kariya FC Project Sonia

January 24th:
Toyota Ladies F.C.  2 - 2  Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana Junior High School

Monday, 18 January 2016

Kyushu League Challenge Cup Promotion Playoffs

For the 2016 Kyushu League season a new eight-team Second Division is to be created, with four teams to be promoted. A series of round-robin games between nine entrants in two groups were held on the 16th and 17th of January to determine which teams would be promoted.

A Block
Verspah Oita  2 - 1  Tokai University Daigo Senior High School
Ryukyu Deigos  9 - 1  Selecao Miyakonojo FC Ladies
Verspah Oita  0 - 2  Ryukyu Deigos
Tokai University Daigo Senior High School  15 - 0  Selecao Miyakonojo FC Ladies
Verspah Oita  3 - 1  Selecao Miyakonojo FC Ladies
Tokai University Daigo Senior High School  1 - 0  Ryukyu Deigos

A Block Final Ranking
1 Tokai University Daigo Senior High School
2 Ryukyu Deigos
3 Verspah Oita
4 Selecao Miyakonojo FC Ladies


B Block
Vicsale Okinawa  1 - 0  Miyazaki Nihon University High School
Tokai University Kumamoto Seisho Senior High School  3 - 3  Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Nakatsu FC Pomato  1 - 3  Miyazaki Nihon University High School
Vicsale Okinawa  2 - 2  Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Tokai University Kumamoto Seisho Senior High School  2 - 1  Nakatsu FC Pomato
Miyazaki Nihon University High School  1 - 3  Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Vicsale Okinawa  1 - 1  Tokai University Kumamoto Seisho Senior High School
Kyushu Kyoritsu University  5 - 2  Nakatsu FC Pomato
Miyazaki Nihon University High School  0 - 2  Tokai University Kumamoto Seisho Senior High School
Vicsale Okinawa  7 - 0  Nakatsu FC Pomato

B Block Final Ranking
1 Vicsale Okinawa
2 Kyushu Kyoritsu University
3 Tokai University Kumamoto Seisho Senior High School
4 Miyazaki Nihon University High School
5 Nakatsu FC Pomato


The four teams promoted to the Kyushu League for the 2016 season are therefore the following:
Vicsale Okinawa
Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Tokai University Daigo Senior High School
Ryukyu Deigos

Sunday, 17 January 2016

24th All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Final Matches

Third-Place Match, played on Sunday 17th of January:

Match 23:
Nippon Sport Science University  6 - 0  Tokuyama University
(Attendance: 1,859)


Final Match, played on Sunday 17th of January:

Match 23:
Waseda University  2 - 1  Kanagawa University
(Attendance: 3,869)

Friday, 15 January 2016

24th All-Japan Women's Inter-Collegiate Championships - Semi-Final Matches

Semi-Final Matches, ties played on Friday 15th of January:

Match 21:
Waseda University  2 - 2  Nippon Sport Science University
Waseda University win 4-2 on penalties
(Attendance: 849)

Match 22:
Tokuyama University  0 - 7  Kanagawa University
(Attendance: 616)


Third-Place Match, to be played on Sunday 17th of January:

Match 23:
Nippon Sport Science University - Tokuyama University


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 17th of January:

Match 23:
Waseda University - Kanagawa University

Sunday, 10 January 2016

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2015 - Final Match

Final Match, played on Sunday 10th of January:

Match 31:
Fujieda Junshin High School  3 - 2  Kamimura Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 5,926)

Fujieda Junshin High School:
Fukuta Mai, Yokozawa Mai, Okutsu Rena, Kurosaki Yuuka (capt), Abe Yukina, Suzuki Anna, Fukuta Yui, Chiba Remina, Kimotsuki Moe, Kono Fuuka, Iwashita Kurumi
Subs: Tsuchiya Yuzuki (Kimotsuki Moe, 78 mins), Yatsunami Naoko (Tsuchiya Yuzuki, 89 mins)
Unused subs: Katayama Remi, Harada Yuina, Aoki Natsumi, Yamamoto Sayuri, Namiki Chinatsu
Scorers: Kimotsuki Moe (3, 60 mins), Abe Yukina (66 mins)

Kamimura Gakuen High School:
Nakahara Saaya, Iwama Kana, Norigoe Rena, Kakihara Yuka, Ono Reiri, Watanabe Rena, Yoshida Eri, Ogawa Ai, Hashitani Suguri (capt), Sonoda Yuuna, Suizu Momoka
Subs: Sakuma Iyori (Yoshida Eri, 68 mins)
Unused subs: Yokoji Yukari, Shinjo Hazuki, Toyoshima Asuka, Nakahara Ai, Ikeda Chiori, Hisako Minori
Scorers: Watanabe Rena (3, 41 mins)

Thursday, 7 January 2016

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2015 - Semi-Final Matches

Semi Final Matches, ties played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 29: 
Daisho Gakuen High School  1 - 3  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 980)

Match 30:
Shutoku Senior High School  0 - 2  Kamimura Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 610)


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 10th of January:

Match 31:
Fujieda Junshin High School versus Kamimura Gakuen High School

19th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Final Matches

Third-Place Play-Off Match, played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth  0 - 0  JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth win 4-3 on penalties
(Attendance: 150)


Final Match, played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls  0 - 0  Nippon TV Menina
Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls win 5-4 on penalties
(Attendance: 300)

Wednesday, 6 January 2016

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2015 - Quarter-Final Matches

Quarter Final Matches, ties played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 25: 
Daisho Gakuen High School  6 - 0  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare High School
(Attendance: 150)

Match 26:
Hooh High School  2 - 3  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 350)

Match 27:
Okayama Sakuyo High School  1 - 3  Shutoku Senior High School
(Attendance: 270)

Match 28:
Kamimura Gakuen High School  1 - 1  Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School
Kamimura Gakuen High School win 3-1 on penalties
(Attendance: 380)

 
Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 29: 
Daisho Gakuen High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School

Match 30:
Shutoku Senior High School versus Kamimura Gakuen High School


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 10th of January:

Match 31:
Winners of Match 29 versus Winners of Match 30

19th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Semi-Final Matches

Semi-Final Matches, ties played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth  1 - 2  Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls
(Attendance: 420)

Match 14:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  0 - 1  Nippon TV Menina
(Attendance: 200)


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth versus JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18


Final Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls versus Nippon TV Menina

Monday, 4 January 2016

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2015 - Second Round

Second Round Matches, ties played on Monday 4th of January:

Match 17:
Daisho Gakuen High School  5 - 0  Kyoto Seika Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 680)

Match 18:
Matsusho Gakuen High School  1 - 6  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare High School
(Attendance: 150)

Match 19:
Hooh High School  2 - 0  Fukui Senior High School
(Attendance: 120)

Match 20:
Chinzei Gakuin High School  0 - 3  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 250)

Match 21:
Okayama Sakuyo High School  6 - 1  Mie High School
(Attendance: 359)

Match 22:
Shutoku Senior High School  0 - 0  Maebashi Ikuei High School
Shutoku Senior High School win 5-4 on penalties
(Attendance: 200)

Match 23:
Bunkyo High School attached to Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's University  0 - 5  Kamimura Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 210)

Match 24:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School  0 - 0  Tokiwagi Gakuen High School
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School win 6-5 on penalties
(Attendance: 570)


Quarter Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 25: 
Daisho Gakuen High School versus Takasaki University of Health and Welfare High School

Match 26:
Hooh High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School

Match 27:
Okayama Sakuyo High School versus Shutoku Senior High School

Match 28:
Kamimura Gakuen High School versus Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School

 
Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 29: 
Winners of Match 25 versus Winners of Match 26

Match 30:
Winners of Match 27 versus Winners of Match 28


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 10th of January:

Match 31:
Winners of Match 29 versus Winners of Match 30

19th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - Second Round

Second Round Matches, ties played on Monday 4th of January:

Match 9:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth  3 - 1  Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18
(Attendance: 150)

Match 10:
Club Fields Linda  1 - 15  Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls
(Attendance: 180)

Match 11:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  1 - 0  AS Elfen Saitama Mari
(Attendance: 120)

Match 12:
Sfida Setagaya Youth  0 - 6  Nippon TV Menina
(Attendance: 120)


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth versus Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls

Match 14:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18 versus Nippon TV Menina


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Loser of Match 13 versus Loser of Match 14


Final Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Winner of Match 13 versus Winner of Match 14

Sunday, 3 January 2016

19th JOC Junior Olympics All-Japan Girls' Youth Championships - First Round

First Round Matches, ties played on Sunday 3rd of January:

Match 1:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth  7 - 0  Vicsale Okinawa
(Attendance: 110)

Match 2:
Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18  9 - 0  Toyota Ladies Football Club
(Attendance: 80)

Match 3:
Club Fields Linda  1 - 0  Freyja FC
(Attendance: 70)

Match 4:
Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls  10 - 1  Oita Trinita Ladies
(Attendance: 300)

Match 5:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18  5 - 0  Aosaki SC Hanako Clover's
(Attendance: 90)

Match 6:
NGU Nagoya FC Ladies  0 - 4  AS Elfen Saitama Mari
(Attendance: 150)

Match 7:
SHRINE LFC  1 - 10  Sfida Setagaya Youth
(Attendance: 80)

Match 8:
Momoko FC  0 - 12  Nippon TV Menina
(Attendance: 200)


Second Round Matches, ties to be played on Monday 4th of January:

Match 9:
Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies Youth versus Albirex Niigata Ladies U-18

Match 10:
Club Fields Linda versus Cerezo Osaka Sakai Girls

Match 11:
JEF United Ichihara Chiba Ladies U-18 versus AS Elfen Saitama Mari

Match 12:
Sfida Setagaya Youth versus Nippon TV Menina


Semi-Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 13:
Winner of Match 9 versus Winner of Match 10

Match 14:
Winner of Match 11 versus Winner of Match 12


Third-Place Play-Off Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 15:
Loser of Match 13 versus Loser of Match 14


Final Match, to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 16:
Winner of Match 13 versus Winner of Match 14

All-Japan Girls' Senior High School Championships 2015 - First Round

First Round Matches, ties played on Sunday 3rd of January:

Match 1:
Daisho Gakuen High School  6 - 0  Hokkaido Otani Muroran High School
(Attendance: 750)

Match 2:
Kyoto Seika Gakuen High School  5 - 1  Meioh High School
(Attendance: 400)

Match 3:
Tsuda High School  0 - 5  Matsusho Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 180)

Match 4:
Naruto Uzushio High School  1 - 3  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare High School
(Attendance: 300)

Match 5:
Hooh High School  3 - 0  Shonan Gakuin High School
(Attendance: 230)

Match 6:
Takahashi Nisshin High School  1 - 3  Fukui Senior High School
(Attendance: 400)

Match 7:
Chinzei Gakuin High School  0 - 0  Seisa Gakuen High School - Shonan Campus
Chinzei Gakuin High School win 5-3 on penalties
(Attendance: 380)

Match 8:
Seiwa Gakuen High School  0 - 4  Fujieda Junshin High School
(Attendance: 200)

Match 9:
Jumonji Senior High School  0 - 2  Okayama Sakuyo High School
(Attendance: 200)

Match 10:
Tokai University Daigo Senior High School  0 - 1  Mie High School
(Attendance: 160)

Match 11:
Osaka Toin High School  0 - 1  Shutoku Senior High School
(Attendance: 540)

Match 12:
Kobe Koryo Gakuen High School  0 - 6  Maebashi Ikuei High School
(Attendance: 350)

Match 13:
Bunkyo High School attached to Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's University  5 - 3  Makuhari Sohgoh High School
(Attendance: 280)

Match 14:
Kamimura Gakuen High School  3 - 0  Hokkaido Bunkyo University Meisei High School
(Attendance: 140)

Match 15:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School  1 - 0  Kaishi Gakuen Japan Soccer College
(Attendance: 300)

Match 16:
Hinomoto Gakuen Senior High School  0 - 1  Tokiwagi Gakuen High School
(Attendance: 3,000)


Second Round Matches, ties to be played on Monday 4th of January:

Match 17:
Daisho Gakuen High School versus Kyoto Seika Gakuen High School

Match 18:
Matsusho Gakuen High School versus Takasaki University of Health and Welfare High School

Match 19:
Hooh High School versus Fukui Senior High School

Match 20:
Chinzei Gakuin High School versus Fujieda Junshin High School

Match 21:
Okayama Sakuyo High School versus Mie High School

Match 22:
Shutoku Senior High School versus Maebashi Ikuei High School

Match 23:
Bunkyo High School attached to Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's University versus Kamimura Gakuen High School

Match 24:
Tokoha Gakuen Tachibana High School versus Tokiwagi Gakuen High School


Quarter Final Matches, ties to be played on Wednesday 6th of January:

Match 25: 
Winners of Match 17 versus Winners of Match 18

Match 26:
Winners of Match 19 versus Winners of Match 20

Match 27:
Winners of Match 21 versus Winners of Match 22

Match 28:
Winners of Match 23 versus Winners of Match 24

 
Semi Final Matches, ties to be played on Thursday 7th of January:

Match 29: 
Winners of Match 25 versus Winners of Match 26

Match 30:
Winners of Match 27 versus Winners of Match 28


Final Match, to be played on Sunday 10th of January:

Match 31:
Winners of Match 29 versus Winners of Match 30